Announcements

This notice of privacy practices was updated on January 9, 2013.

This notice of privacy practices applies to information collected in Macy’s stores, online at macys.com, and via mobile applications (Macy’s iShop, macys.com accessed through your mobile device).  To view your separate Department Store National Bank Privacy Policy for your Macy's credit card and to read more information about our credit services, please click here.

This Notice of Privacy Practices explains:

We encourage you to refer to this notice periodically so that you understand our current privacy practices.

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact our Customer Service department:

Your access of and use of our web site means you agree to the terms in this notice of privacy practices and our Legal Notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information from a variety of sources, including information provided by you, information we collect when you visit our Web site or stores and information we collect about you from third party sources.

The following are examples of the types of information we may collect:

Back to Top

How We Use Information 

We may use the information we collect to process a transaction, provide the products or services you request, to improve our Web site and stores, to enhance your shopping experience, and for marketing and promotional purposes.  We may combine information about you that we collect on-line, in our stores, via mobile applications, and from third party sources.

Cookies and Other Technologies on macys.com

This section addresses macys.com use of cookies and Flash Cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Web site that is stored on your hard disk by your computer's browser.  A web beacon (also known as tracking pixels or clear GIF) is an embedded image on a Web site that monitors a Web site’s activity.

At macys.com, we use two kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. We use session cookies, for example, to add items to your shopping bag.  Persistent cookies last from visit to visit; they do not go away when you exit your browser. At macys.com, we use persistent cookies to give you a more personalized shopping experience and to help you navigate our Web site more efficiently.  For example, we use persistent cookies to show you items you have previously browsed.   

Managing cookies preferences differs from browser to browser so please refer to your browser for further information.  If you would like to disable cookies and web beacons from macys.com, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our Web site.  If you block cookies from macys.com, you will not be able to make purchases on our Web site.  

A Flash Cookie (also known as Local Shared Object) is a data file stored on your computer by the web sites that you visit (click here for more details). From time to time, macys.com uses Flash Cookie(s) on the web site, for example, to enable or control Flash-based content. Flash Cookies provide similar functionality as the cookies (discussed above in this section), but are based on different technology and are persistent. To manage the Flash Cookie settings and preferences for your computer, please click here and you will be directed to the Settings Manager on Adobe's web site. You may also be able to manage Flash Cookies from your browser, depending on the version of your browser.  

Back to Top

Information Sharing

We may share your information within Macy’s, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (including Bloomingdale’s).  We may also share your information with third parties with whom we have relationship (to opt-out of third party sharing please click here).  For example:

Internally

Externally

Coremetrics

We work with a third party company, Coremetrics, to assist us in better understanding how people use our Web site.  The information that we collect through cookies tells us things like which search engine referred you, how you navigated around our Web site, what you purchased, and how banner ads and e-mails direct web traffic to our Web site.

Coremetrics analyzes the information it collects from macys.com and returns it to us through an encrypted connection.  We do not share credit card or password information with Coremetrics.

Coremetrics may only use information we share with them about our Web site visitors to perform services for us.  Coremetrics is required to maintain all of the information it collects and analyzes securely and in confidence.  For more information, please view the Coremetrics privacy policy.  To learn more about opting-out of Coremetrics analysis of your browsing and purchasing behavior, please refer to Your Contact Preferences and Opt-Out Choices in this notice.

Back to Top

Customer Preferences and Opt-Out Choices

E-mail: To opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing e-mails from macys.com, you may:

Note:  It may take up to 10 business days to process your request.   

Mobile Marketing: To opt-out of mobile marketing, you may:

Note:  Please allow 3-5 business days after contacting us to process your request. We do not share your mobile number with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Direct Mail or Telemarketing: To opt-out of receiving direct mail or telemarketing calls, you may:

Note: Because listings often are prepared well in advance (12-16 weeks, in many cases) you may continue to receive some offers after you send us your request.

Third Party Sharing: If you prefer that we not disclose your information to third parties for marketing purposes, you can:

Online Behavioral Advertising:  Online behavioral advertising uses information about you to provide relevant, targeted advertising of interest to you.  Please click here for additional information on online behavioral advertising.   If you would like to opt-out of online behavioral advertising, please click here.  Please note that you will be opted out of all online behavioral advertising from all business members of the Network Advertising Initiative.  If you opt-out, you may continue to see or receive online advertising from macys.com; however, these ads may not be as relevant to you.

Coremetrics:  As a macys.com user, you may choose to opt-out of Coremetrics' analysis of your browsing and purchasing behavior on our Web site or you may choose to allow Coremetrics to analyze your behavior anonymously.  Please click here to learn more about the various levels of privacy and confidentiality you can select, with respect to Coremetrics, on our site and to exercise your opt-out choices.

Back to Top

Access Your Information

If you are a registered user of macys.com, you can update your information in My Account.

If you have questions about your order, you may check your order status online in My Order.

If you have any additional questions, please call our Customer Service department at 1.888.529.2254.  

If you are an international customer, and want to access your information, please click here.

Information About Children Under 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on Web sites that collect personal information about children under 13 (for example - name, address, e-mail address, social security number, etc.)  Our policy is not to collect any personal information on any person under 13.  For this reason, our online sweepstakes, e-mail and mobile sign ups are restricted to entrants who are at least 13.

If this policy changes, macys.com will revise this portion of its notice of privacy practices and will comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which includes providing notice and choice to each child's parent or guardian before collecting any personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes.  That notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information.  If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Macy's Customer Service, P.O. Box 8067, Mason, OH 45040.  In your request, please specify that you want a "Your Macy's California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response.  

International Customer Privacy

To fill international orders, macys.com partners with Borderfree, Inc. (formerly FiftyOne).  Borderfree will carefully process your personal information with at least the same level of privacy protection set forth in the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and the U.S.  Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles established by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  Borderfree also agrees not to sell, transfer, or otherwise use your information other than for processing international shipments.

When you indicate you are shipping internationally, you will be redirected to a checkout page hosted by Borderfree.  On the checkout page you will be required to submit personal information to Borderfree to complete your order. Once you place your order, you will be prompted to confirm whether you would like to receive future marketing communication from macys.com.

Borderfree will notify macys.com of the approval of your order, and macys.com will then ship approved orders to Borderfree.  Simultaneously, Borderfree will purchase the product from us, which allows them to take title to the product(s), bill your credit card, collect and remit any duties and taxes to the appropriate taxing authority and arrange for the product to be delivered to you. In this process, Borderfree makes the sale to you as the merchant of record. When ordering a product, you will be presented with Borderfree’s terms and conditions.  You must agree to them to receive the product(s) you ordered.

Once you agree that Borderfree may share your personal information with macys.com, that data is protected by this notice of privacy practices and you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United States.  

We adhere to both the EU and Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.  We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce, the European Union and Switzerland that our processing of personal data is in compliance with these principles and we perform periodic self-assessments to verify ongoing compliance.

macys.com is committed to resolving any customer concerns regarding their privacy.  If a customer feels that their privacy may have been violated, based on the Safe Harbor Principles, macys.com will attempt to directly resolve the complaint.  Any complaints that are still unresolved after these direct efforts, will be settled by arbitration administered by the International Centre for Dispute Resolution in accordance with its applicable commercial rules.

International Centre for Dispute Resolution
A Division of the American Arbitration Association
1101 Laurel Oak Road, Suite 100
Voorhees, NJ 08043
Phone: 856-435-6401
E-mail box: casefiling@adr.org

Customers shipping internationally who wish to contact macys.com to:

Please e-mail us at internationalprivacy@macys.com.