Quakelive.com - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy from Quakelive.com. The live version of this document is available at http://www.quakelive.com/legals/privacy_policy. This document is a part of Docracy's Terms of Service Tracker project, which tracks changes to terms of service and privacy policy documents of many of the world's top websites.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Thank you for visiting www.quakelive.com.  QUAKE LIVE (“QUAKE LIVE”) consists of both a website/service (“Website”) and game (“Game”) provided by Id Software LLC (“Id Software”).  Id Software respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information, as defined below, you voluntarily share with us.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

By registering for a QUAKE LIVE account, using the Website and/or any of the QUAKE LIVE products and services, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the Website. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the change on the Website or in this Privacy Policy and, if necessary, give you additional choices regarding such change. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your continued use of the Website, or accessing Your Account (defined below) following such changes, will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Definition of Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean information that may be used to identify you as the visitor to the Website, such as a name, location, email address, and “player name.”  Where applicable, Personal Information may include your home address, birth date, credit card information, and other personal information as defined under applicable law.  We do not require this information to gain access to the Website; however, you may not use certain features, products or services that require registration (for example, premium services) unless such information is provided.

Collection of Personal Information

                        Id Software may collect Personal Information when you create a personal account (“Your Account”) with Id Software which you may set up on a different page of the Website.  You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and log in information applicable to Your Account.

Access to certain Website pages, including certain pages at www.quakelive.com, require a log in and a password and may further require the creation of a personal account, which requires the provision of your name, e-mail and/or other information.  Use of the Website, and the information or programs downloadable from the Website, may be governed by an agreement between Id Software and you as the end user of the Website.   By registering, you agree that Id Software may process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use located on another page of this Website and all applicable end user or similar license agreements applicable to the Website, Id Software services and any related software.

When you browse our Website you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us and have logged in. Id Software uses third party tools to track your anonymous activity on our Website in order to collect information. This information may conceivably relate to Personal Information.  We also use standard technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other HTML tools, to collect information about your use of our Website, personalize your experience on our Website, monitor advertisements and other activities, and to record certain information. We make extensive use of cookies to provide a user-friendly experience. A cookie is a small text file containing information that a Website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or information beyond what you provide to us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.  You should consult your browser's manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser's handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still browse some pages of the Website, however cookies are required to create, activate or login to a personal account on our Website. If you have registered with us and are logged in, we can track your activity and relate it to the user profile created when you initially register.

Other technologies used include clear GIFs and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address logging. Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an e-mail message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or e-mail message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Personal Information about you. However, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our web pages, features or other elements on a web page. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on the Website.

Id Software also maintains log files which contain IP addresses.  An IP address is a numeric address that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  Id Software uses IP addresses and log files to identify your physical location relative to game servers and in displaying your country flag in connection with your profile within the Website.  We may also use IP addresses to monitor traffic on the Website, report information to our advertisers, and to troubleshoot technical problems.  In the event of user abuse of our Website, we may block certain IP addresses, and IP addresses may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms of Service.

If you choose to use our “Search & Invite a Friend” service to find a friend on the Website, or to suggest a friend visit the Website, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address.  We will send your friend an email on your behalf inviting him or her to visit our Website.  Id Software stores your friend’s name and email address for a short period for the sole purpose of sending this email and for redundancy checking.  We do not keep or use this information for any other purpose.

QUAKE LIVE makes extensive use of advertisement serving technology, which enables advertising to be temporarily uploaded into the Game or Website on your PC, and displayed while you play online or browse the Website. 

Similarly, and to the extent that we use other advertisers, those companies may place cookies on the browsers of visitors to the Website, collect information regarding your activities online, including the sites you visit, and/or log information that is needed to measure presentation of, and serve advertising to the appropriate geographic region, and to the correct location within the game.  Collected data may include IP address or player’s user name, in-game location, length of time an advertisement was visible, size of advertisement, and angle of view.  You may be assigned an ID number, which may be stored on your PC, and used by other advertisers to calculate the number of unique and repeat views of dynamic web, video and/or in-game advertising.  The ID number is not associated with any personal data, and no logged information is used to personally identify you.  This ad serving technology is integrated into QUAKE LIVE; if you do not want to use this technology, do not use the Website or play the Game.  For more information about the practices of other large ad serving companies that may collect information based on your interaction with ads on this site and others, or to "opt out" of targeted advertising delivered by National Advertising Initiative (NAI) member ad networks, you should visit www.networkadvertising.org.

We may also receive other personal information from third parties in connection with the operation and distribution of our products and services as well as market and demographic studies that we use to supplement personal information provided directly by you. As with all other information, we use this data only for purposes consistent with this policy.

Non Personal Information

When you use QUAKELIVE, the Website and related products and services, we may collect certain non-personal demographic information including gender, zip code, information about your computer, hardware, software, platform, game system, media, mobile device, including device IDs, incident data, IP address, network Media Access Control (MAC) address and connection. We may also collect other non-personal information such as feature usage, game play statistics, scores and achievements, user rankings and click paths as well as other data that you may provide in surveys, via Your Account preferences and online profiles such as friends lists or purchases, for instance. We may also receive either non-personal or public information from third parties in connection with market and demographic studies that we use to supplement personal information provided directly by you.  Id Software collects non-personal information along with personal information when you actively provide it in the context of various online activities including online purchases, game registration and marketing surveys, for instance. In addition, we use cookies and other technologies to passively collect non-personal demographic information, personalize your experience on our sites and monitor advertisements and other activities.

Use of Personal Information

  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to fulfill your orders or requests for products, services or information.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to inform you about the latest product offerings that we believe will be of interest to you and in connection with other marketing activities.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to improve the content and general administration of the Website.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to contact you to obtain or provide additional information.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to verify the accuracy of and/or update our records.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to identify customers of our products or services.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information to associate specific products or services with specific customers.
  • Id Software may use your Personal Information in connection with litigation or other legal proceeding.
  • Id Software will not sell your Personal Information to third parties, but may share Personal Information with third parties or Id Software Affiliates, as defined below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Id Software may hire third party vendors to provide services on its behalf, including packaging and delivery, sending postal and electronic mail, providing technical support, and processing event registrations and Id Software may disclose your Personal Information to such third parties for the purposes of fulfillment, support or audit. Id Software may provide your Personal Information to its channel partners, such as distributors and resellers, to fulfill product and information requests and to provide customers and prospective customers with information about Id Software and its products. Id Software may engage in joint marketing activities and events with other manufacturers and solution providers, and may provide your Personal Information to such third parties for the purpose of promoting or performing the activity or event.  In the event of a contest, prize winners may be required to provide their Social Security or other identification number for tax purposes, and will be used only for prize fulfillment.   Similarly, third party advertisers, in conjunction with contractual services rendered to Id Software, may provide statistics to current or prospective advertising customers.  Id Software may license, sell or otherwise transfer its technology or business, or a portion thereof, to third parties and, in connection with such transfers, it may disclose customer and prospect data, including Personal Information, related to the transfer, or potential transfer, to the transferee.

Id Software may share your Personal Information to related and affiliated entities (“Id Software Affiliates”) some of which may be located in the U.S., Canada, Europe, Asia and elsewhere. The data protection laws in these countries may be more or less extensive than laws in the country in which you are located. However, Id Software and each of its Id Software Affiliates are governed by this Privacy Policy and will use your Personal Information only as set forth in this Privacy Policy. It is your sole responsibility to determine the data protection details of the countries relevant to you.

Id Software may disclose your Personal Information to third parties: (i) if required to do so by law, as determined by Id Software in its sole discretion; (ii) to comply with legal process; (iii) in connection with litigation or other legal proceeding; (iv) to enforce its agreement(s) with you, if any; and/or (v) to act to protect personal safety or the public as Id Software may determine in its sole discretion to be reasonable.

Public Data

Your use of QUAKE LIVE, the Website and related products and services is conditional upon you agreeing to us collecting, using, storing, transmitting and publicly displaying statistical data (such as your scores, ranking, and achievements) generated through your participation in the foregoing.

Children and Privacy

Id Software’s Website and its products are not intended to be used by children. Id Software does not knowingly solicit Personal Information from persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not access, or attempt to obtain access to, QUAKE LIVE.  Teenagers under the age of 18 and over the age of 12 should encourage their parents to review this Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information and LinksId Software has implemented security mechanisms and procedures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized disclosure or access. However, Id Software cannot guarantee that Personal Information will be secure and Id Software shall not be responsible for an unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personal Information.  This Website may contain links to other Websites. Id Software is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Websites.Unsubscribing from Future Communications

You can unsubscribe from future marketing communications by logging into Your Account at www.quakelive.com "Edit my Profile" and modifying your communication preferences. If after you unsubscribe you continue to receive unsolicited and undesired communications from Id Software, please forward the communication to [email protected].  We may still retain your information in our files, however, to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, and due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of our websites.

Your California Privacy Rights

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquires regarding our disclosure policy, please contact us via email at [email protected]
 
Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your Personal Information maintained by Id Software by logging into Your Account at www.quakelive.com "Edit my Profile" and modifying your Personal Information. Should you need to update any other information, please forward the details to [email protected]

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information that Id Software holds relating to you by emailing your request to [email protected] To the extent permitted by applicable law, Id Software reserves the right to assess an administrative fee for such access.

Third Party Sites

The Website may contain advertising or services which link to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. If you click on a link to a third party site, including on an advertisement, you will leave the Website and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personal information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as Id Software. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to the Website, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Liability LimitationID SOFTWARE, ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, LICENSORS, AGENTS, AND ASSIGNS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF DAMAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF DATA, RECORDS,OR INFORMATION, DAMAGE TO ANY SYSTEMS, HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE, LOST PROFITS, LOST SAVINGS AND THIRD PARTY CLAIMS ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WHETHER OR NOT SUCH DAMAGES ARE FORESEEABLE, AND/OR WHETHER OR NOT ID SOFTWARE WAS ADVISED OR WARNED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND/OR WHETHER OR NOT SUCH DAMAGES ARISE UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT PRODUCT LIABILITY, OR OTHER THEORY.  SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND/OR EXCLUSIONS OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.  IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, ID SOFTWARE'S LIABILITY IS LIMITED AND EXCLUDED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW.Disclaimer of Warranties  ID SOFTWARE HEREBY DISCLAIMS, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, CUSTOM, TRADE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, ACCURACY OF INFORMATIONAL CONTENT, OR SYSTEM INTEGRATION, OR ANY WARRANTIES ARISING UNDER ANY STATUTE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR OTHER LEGAL REQUIREMENT, AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES NOT EXPRESSLY PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.Force MajeureID SOFTWARE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR LAWSUITS ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO ANY EVENT OR OCCURRENCE BEYOND ID SOFTWARE'S COMMERCIALLY PRACTICABLE AND REASONABLE CONTROL, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY ACT OF TERRORISM, WAR, ANY ACT OF GOD SUCH AS LIGHTNING, HURRICANE, TORNADO, EARTHQUAKE, AND FLOOD, THIRD-PARTY ACTS, OR ANY OTHER EVENT OR OCCURRENCE OUTSIDE THE COMMERCIALLY PRACTICABLE AND REASONABLE CONTROL OF ID SOFTWARE.  IndemnificationYOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD HARMLESS ID SOFTWARE, ITS AFFILIATES, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, AND ASSIGNS FROM AND AGAINST ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, LAWSUITS, AND CLAIMS, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, SUCH PARTIES’ ATTORNEYS' FEES AND EXPENSES, ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO ANY VIOLATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY YOU, AT YOUR DIRECTION, OR WITH YOUR ASSISTANCE OR COOPERATION, AND/OR YOUR NEGLIGENT OR INTENTIONALLY WRONGFUL ACTS OR OMISSIONS AND/OR YOUR ACTS AND OMISSIONS TO ACT IN USING THE WEBSITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.  YOU AGREE THAT ID SOFTWARE HAS THE RIGHT TO CONTROL THE DEFENSE AND ANY SETTLEMENT OF ALL SUCH DAMAGES, LOSSES, LAWSUITS, AND CLAIMS AT YOUR SOLE COST AND EXPENSE.Governing Law, Venue and Entire Agreement

Exclusive venue for any litigation regarding this Privacy Policy or any service or product, if any, provided by Id Software shall be in the federal and/or state courts located in Dallas County, Texas; provided, however, Id Software reserves the right to initiate legal action in any other jurisdiction Id Software deems appropriate.  The laws of the State of Texas, excluding conflicts of laws principles, shall govern the interpretation and enforcement of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy sets forth the entire agreement between you and Id Software regarding the subject matter of this Privacy Policy.

Additional Questions

If you have further questions or concerns about Id Software’s collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please email the Id Software at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated November 22, 2010.

Public Document

Number of times Signed
0
Number of Saves
0
Number of Downloads
536
Number of Views
3.2k

This is version 2, from 6 years ago.

Suggest changes by making a copy of this document. Learn more.

Create Branch