Alot.com - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy from Alot.com. The live version of this document is available at http://www.alot.com/privacy-policy. This document is a part of Docracy's Terms of Service Tracker project, which tracks changes to terms of service and privacy policy documents of many of the world's top websites.

At alot.com, we work hard to deliver valuable web tools at no cost to you while driving revenue for creating and improving alot.com products in the future. Your happiness and satisfaction are very important to us and we hope to include you as one of our millions of satisfied users.

POLICY OVERVIEW

We want you to feel comfortable downloading and using our products. We understand that your trust depends on us respecting your privacy and safeguarding any information we may be able to access.

We encourage anyone using ALOT software (the "ALOT Toolbar") to make educated decisions about their online practices. To help you do so, this ALOT Toolbar Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") details important information that will help answer questions regarding personal privacy in relation to our ALOT Toolbar. Also, this Privacy Policy is incorporated with and subject to the alot.com Terms of Use.

alot.com's principle revenue is earned through the ALOT Toolbar's advertising functions. Generally, sites pay to get certain placement within keyword search results. If a user clicks an ad, the advertiser pays our search partner for the click and we share in that revenue.

alot.com's web and toolbar web search are powered by our search partner. Your search queries are passed to our search partner's servers to produce the results that are returned. Also, our toolbars may provide the ability to perform quick access searches of a variety of sites related to the themes of the respective toolbars. Your search queries are passed along to these sites to generate the results that are returned to you. Note that these sites will generally have their own privacy policies that are not under the control of alot.com.

Practices

  • Our software is installed only with your permission
  • We do not collect or track personal information other than (i) in those cases where you submit such to participate in a promotion, sweepstakes, or other contest sponsored by alot.com or an affiliate of alot.com, and (ii) in the event that you opt-in to use the Discover (formerly Site Metrics) feature of our ALOT Toolbar, where personal information is contained in the http/https requests of websites that you visit (for example, personal information in data submitted by you in a search query or in data included in a URL by the operator of a website, such as a username or other information relating to website registration).
  • We allow you to disable certain search features if you feel they are not valuable to you. We allow you to disable the Discover feature of the ALOT Toolbar.
  • We make it easy for you to uninstall our software through the standard Add/Remove interface. If you no longer wish to use our software, simply uninstall it.
  • We brand each of our products and provide you with links to our customer service department.
  • We are proud of our software and our business and are happy to be up front with our users as to what we do.

Data Collection

When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personal information" we mean information that might help identify a particular individual, such as the individual's name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

We do not collect personal information other than personal information that is submitted by a user to enter into a promotion, sweepstakes, or other contest sponsored by alot.com or an affiliate of alot.com. In addition, we need to collect some non-personal data to power our products and monitor our performance. Here is exactly what we do:

  • We may use personal information that you submit to enter into a promotion, sweepstakes, or other contest sponsored by alot.com or an alot.com affiliate to administer the promotion, sweepstakes, or contest. In addition, we may use a third party service provider to administer promotions, sweepstakes, or contests, and we may share your personal information with such third party service provider.
  • We collect information that is already available to every website you visit. Examples include Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser version, language and other browser and connection information.
  • We use a unique ID in order to know how many people use our products and to allow us and third parties to better target advertisements. This ID is not personally identifying; it is a completely random number. We may use and/or share our unique non-personally identifying ID with third parties.
  • We track clicks on our toolbars and on our sites in order to optimize the toolbar and our offerings.
  • We collect search data that is not correlated to particular users at our search site and via the ALOT Toolbar which is used to monitor and optimize our business performance. We may also share aggregated information with others.
  • If you opt-in to use the Discover feature of the ALOT Toolbar, we may use and/or share data collected by the Discover feature with third parties. You consent to the use, processing, and/or sharing of this data by us and by such third parties. If you opt-in to the Discover feature, you may thereafter opt-out of such feature at any time by navigating to the ALOT Toolbar preferences dialogue and deselecting the Discover option. We use reasonable measures to scrub and filter out any personal information collected via the Discover feature. Personal information submitted for promotions, sweepstakes, or other contests is never linked to anonymous data collected via the Discover feature.
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Note that you may choose to provide your zip code or other location information to enable us to present the local weather forecast for your area when using our weather products. You may be required to provide your name and email address when submitting comments or support issues via the support pages of the alot.com site.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. ALOT does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through registration or any other means to ALOT represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If ALOT learns that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through ALOT products, then ALOT will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become an ALOT member, please contact ALOT at [email protected] to have that child's account terminated and information deleted.

Cookies

You download our cookies when you visit our sites and download our software. Our cookies are stored on your hard drive and communicate with our servers only when you are visiting our websites/search sites or are using the ALOT Toolbar, including any of its search features or tools.

We use cookies (a) to hold user specific data and information that maintain your personal settings and allow us to deliver more relevant content and information; (b) to determine where you got our software in order to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (c) to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) to track your status as a new or existing user. We may also use cookies to administer promotion, sweepstakes, or other contests sponsored by alot.com or an affiliate of alot.com.

Your web browser is likely already set to accept cookies, yet you may choose to block cookies in your web browser's settings. Note that blocking cookies may result in some features not being able to function properly.

We allow third parties that display advertisements, search listings, and other content on portions of our Site to set and access their cookies on your computer and any cookies are subject to the third parties privacy policies and not ours.

Links

The URLs displayed as search results or other sites linked to by us on the ALOT Toolbar or otherwise are developed by people over whom alot.com exercises no authority. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information without our knowledge or control. Please be aware that alot.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of such websites.

Updating

Our product is dynamic in much the same way as a web page. Some files reside on your computer and some reside on our servers. Bug fixes, new features and updates may be made to the product without notice. Should any new product, feature or software modification require us to modify this Privacy Policy, the updated privacy policy will appear at this same web address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy & Court Orders

Please note this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, so please review it frequently. Our current privacy policy will always be made available at this page. The policy version will be noted at the bottom of the page.

This Privacy Policy shall not be construed as preventing us from protecting our rights or from complying with any court order, court authorized discovery, agency authorized discovery of any information we may have access to, or any other legal requirement. We may provide information to third parties in compliance thereof.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementations please contact us at the following address:

alot.com

Attention: Privacy Issues

143 Varick Street

New York, NY 10013

[email protected]

Last Updated: April 26th, 2012

Public Document

Number of times Signed
0
Number of Saves
0
Number of Downloads
2.0k
Number of Views
8.7k

This is version 15, from 6 years ago.

Suggest changes by making a copy of this document. Learn more.

Create Branch