POLLticipate Privacy Policy

This is Twitter's Privacy Policy. Original source is available at: https://twitter.com/privacy

POLLticipate Privacy Policy

POLLticipate instantly connects people everywhere, who are Members of its online Community to share and rate opinions about politics and any subject of interest. Any Registered Member can submit Poll Statements and Opinion Statements, and rate Poll Statements and Opinion Statements submitted by other registered members. Registered Candidate Members can submit any Content authorized for Registered Members plus Political Position Statements, Events, and Comments.

Tip: The Content you submit on POLLticipate may be viewed all around the world instantly.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when POLLticipate collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services. POLLticipate receives your information through our websites, text messages, and email notifications (the "Services" or "POLLticipate"). For example, you send us information when you use POLLticipate from our website and when you submit Content. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize POLLticipate to use your information in the United States and any other country where POLLticipate may operate.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or review the Privacy Policy at https://pollticipate.com/contributeNav

Information Collection and Use

Tip: We collect and use your information below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time.

Information Collected Upon Registration: When you create or reconfigure a POLLticipate account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed and viewable by all Registered Members for our Services, including on your profile page and in search results. All of POLLticipate's Services require registration to become Members of the POLLticipate Community.

Additional Information: You may provide us with profile information to make public to other POLLticipate Community Members, such as your website, social networking address, or a picture. You may provide information to customize your account, such as a cell phone number for the delivery of SMS and text messages. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. You may use your account settings to unsubscribe from notifications from POLLticipate. You may also unsubscribe by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website. We may use your contact information to help other Community Members find your POLLticipate account. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your POLLticipate account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between POLLticipate and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information enables cross-posting, helps us improve the Services, and is deleted from POLLticipate within a few weeks of your disconnecting from POLLticipate your account on the other service. Providing the additional information described in this section is entirely optional.

Member Information & Content Submissions: Our Services are primarily designed to help you share information with the world. Most of the information you provide us is information you are asking us to make viewable and usable by other Community Members. This includes the Content you create, the people you follow, and many other bits of information that result from your use of the Services. Your name, user name, and Content you create are broadly and instantly disseminated.

Location Information: You may enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies: POLLticipate does not use cookies and other tracking technologies to store personal data on your computer to facilitate behavioral tracking. We may use local storage on your browser to store non-persistent data used by our services. This local storage data discloses no personal information, and it is not used for behavioral tracking.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring webpage, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications. POLLticipate uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not already done earlier, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.

Third-Party Service Providers: POLLticipate may use a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request or your IP address.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Tip: We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your POLLticipate account.

Service Providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect POLLticipate's rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that POLLticipate is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your user profile information viewable by other POLLticipate Community Members, the people you follow or that follow you, the Content you submitted, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did).

Modifying Your Personal Information

If you are a Registered Member of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

You can also permanently delete your POLLticipate account. Your account will first be deactivated and then deleted. When your account is deactivated, it is not viewable on POLLticipate.com. For up to 30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. After 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.

Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at [email protected] We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. For more information, see the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act at the URL listed below:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Children%27s_Online_Privacy_Protection_Act Protection Act

EU Safe Harbor Framework

POLLticipate complies with the U.S.-E.U. and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce website.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://pollticipate.com/contributeNav. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an @Twitter update or email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Effective: TBD

Archive of Previous Privacy Policies can be found at https://pollticipate.com/contributeNav. Do you have any thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy? Please, let us know by visiting our FAQs.

Thank you for choosing to become a Registered Member of POLLticipate!

Public Document

Number of times Signed
0
Number of Saves
0
Number of Downloads
581
Number of Views
1.9k

This is version 3, from 3 years ago.

Suggest changes by making a copy of this document. Learn more.

Create Branch

Originally branched from:

See Changes